San Francisco Weed Laws: Everything You Need To Know
[…] If you are caught driving under the influence of marijuana in California, this could lead to a 10-month suspension of your driver’s license. (Source)

 

Have your designated driver on speed dial and stay safe out there!

 

Public Consumption at Events

 

When it comes to public consumption at events, California law says you are not permitted to “smoke or ingest marijuana or marijuana products in any public place, except in accordance with Section 26200 of the Business and Professions Code.”

 

So what does the Business and Professions code say about weed parties when it comes to San Francisco weed laws? The code states “this division does not prohibit the issuance of a state temporary event license to a licensee authorizing onsite cannabis sales to, and consumption by, persons 21 years of age or older at a county fair or district agricultural association event...These temporary event licenses shall only be issued in local jurisdictions that authorize such events.”

 

Event sponsors must also ensure that “cannabis consumption is not visible from any public place or nonage-restricted area.”

 

The third main rule when it comes to weed events is that “the sale or consumption of alcohol or tobacco is not allowed on the premises.”